We at goldlane, a brand of SMJ Solutions Private Limited (referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘goldlane’’) is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as ‘Buyers’, ‘Users’, ‘You’, ‘Your’, ‘Yourself’) accessing its App and has provided this Privacy Policy ("Policy") to familiarize You with the manner in which goldlane collects, acquires, uses and discloses Your information collected through the App.

By using the App, you agree to the Terms & Conditions and the Privacy Policy. In case you have any doubts, clarifications you may contact us at support@goldlane.in. If you do not agree to the Agreement and policy, please do not make use of the App.

This Policy explains how goldlane collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the App. Personal Information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding your name, address, mobile number, date of birth, gender, age, e-mail address, photo or other information. It is mandatory to register using some or all Personal Information and you may choose to not use the App in case of reservation to provide the information. It is solely your decision to register or not register for the services and by agreeing to the Policy, you understand the risk associated and agree to abide by it.

You may provide more Personal Information to goldlane during the course of usage of the App such as but not limited to alternative phone numbers, addresses, payment details, messages, reviews, feedbacks or any other information. When you use goldlane’s Service through its App, goldlane may use your mobile device’s ID (the unique identification assigned to a mobile device by the manufacturer). goldlane does this to store your preferences and track your use of goldlane App. You understand and agree that goldlane has every right to share such details, ID with third parties for its promotions, analysis, etc. goldlane collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with a customized App experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by goldlane that might interest you, keep You informed about latest content available on the App, special offers, and other products and services of goldlane, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with goldlane or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

When you participate in any activities or chats with goldlane, you may provide information that might be Personal and it is stored with goldlane.

You expressly acknowledge, agree and understand that in order to provide Services, goldlane, may from time to time, access Your contact list and/or SMS data on your mobile device to collect, use your contact list or SMS data in accordance with the Privacy Policy. goldlane collects your SMS and contact data with the sole purpose of providing a personalized experience on the app. For instance, goldlane might provide user the ability to perform giftcard for a contact just by entering his name, add a contact to an ongoing conversation with goldlane or provide a reminder alert if set. goldlane collects users SMS and contacts data via a secure interface (HTTPS), the data is used to help user make quicker transactions and to provide personalized reminders and recommendations, the data is used internally only and is not shared with any external parties. The data is being processed in an automated manner and is not exposed or visible to any human, either internal or external to goldlane.

By permitting us to collect information regarding Your contacts and SMS data, you hereby agree to provide goldlane a right to use such information for providing Services and also warrant that you have all requisite rights in your favour to share this information with goldlane.

When You use the App, goldlane’s servers may be hosted by a third party service provider may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the App; for instance by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user's device hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information You submit to goldlane.

Whether You want Your device to accept cookies or not is up to You. If You haven't changed Your device's settings, most likely Your browser already accepts cookies. If You choose to decline cookies, You may not be able to fully experience all features of the App. You can also delete Your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact Your experience with the App and may make parts of the App non functional or inaccessible. The decision to leave them on or off is solely lies with you.

goldlane may provide your Personal Information to the brands for fulfilment of any search, discovery, order and any other products and services availed by you.

goldlane has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

DISCLOSURE

goldlane may disclose any information that it may have about You (including Your identity) if goldlane determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the App or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) goldlane's rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the App, including goldlane’s customers.

ACCEPTANCE TO POLICY

By using the App, you accept this policy and you agree to provide Personal Information and non-personal information and allow goldlane to use it for marketing, strategy, targeting, analytics, audits, fulfilment, communication or any other such activity required by goldlane at its sole discretion.

CHANGES TO POLICY

goldlane has and will continue to have the right to modify, change or update Privacy Policy at any time. However, goldlane will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with Policy at the time you shared Personal Information. You are encouraged to check the policy often to get updated about privacy policy.

GRIEVANCE

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, If you have any questions about the Policy, you may write to us at support@goldlane.in to get clarification and we shall try to revert back at the earliest to solve your queries.

READ YOUR CONTACTS

goldlane collects your contact data with the sole purpose of providing a personalized experience on the app. For instance, goldlane might provide user the ability to gift someone from their contact just by selecting the contact from contact list without entering whole number. goldlane collects user’s contacts data via a secure interface (HTTPS), the data is used to help user make quicker transactions, the data is used internally only and is not shared with any external parties. The data is being processed in an automated manner and is not exposed or visible to any human, either internal or external to goldlane.

STORAGE

This allows us to locally store some data when you are using the app and avoid unnecessary network calls and save your mobile data. It also helps us make your goldlane experience faster and smoother.

NETWORK COMMUNICATION.

This allows your Android phone/tablet to both receive as well as send updates and send messages to and from our servers. Your data is sent through a secure connection.

YOUR ACCOUNTS

To make signing up and/or signing in to goldlane easier and use your account info to pre-fill some of the information required to register on goldlane, thus improving your signup experience.

DEVICE INFORMATION

We use this to know which devices you are using to use goldlane. This is needed for avoiding fraudulent activities on the app and to provide you the best possible personalized products & offers.

RECEIVE AND READ SMS

To ease the process of signup, we read OTP messages sent by goldlane to verify you as a user and through partners to make your payment and checkout process seamless. goldlane collects your SMS data with the sole purpose of providing a personalized experience on the app. The data is being processed in an automated manner and is not exposed or visible to any human, either internal or external to goldlane.

CAMERA

We use camera access to scan QR code of store at the time of exchange at partnered stores.

LOCATION

We access your location to provide location aware services to you like finding the near partnered store and show events if any held at your location.